Dubai Ready Apartment Sales Hit AED 5.28 Billion in October 2026: Which Areas Led?
Dubai’s ready-to-move-in apartment market strengthened sharply in October 2026, with completed residential apartments generating approximately AED 5.28 billion across 2,988 sales.
The figures, based on an analysis of Dubai Land Department transaction data by Al Masdar Al Aqaari, make October the strongest month for ready apartment sales since February 2026 in both transaction value and number of deals.
Compared with September, when approximately 2,437 ready apartments changed hands for AED 4.2 billion, October sales value increased 25.7% while transaction volume rose 22.6%.
The data also shows how broad the ready market has become. Jumeirah Village Circle led by deal count, Business Bay generated more sales value despite fewer transactions, Dubai Marina remained firmly inside the top five, and Palm Jumeirah dominated the AED 10 million-plus segment.
For investors, the significance is not that Dubai has suddenly abandoned off-plan property. The more useful signal is that completed apartments with visible buildings, measurable rents and immediate occupancy are attracting substantial transaction activity as the market becomes more selective.
October 2026 Ready Apartment Market — Quick Facts
Total ready apartment sales: AED 5.28 billion
Number of transactions: 2,988
Sales value vs September: +25.7%
Transaction count vs September: +22.6%
Highest monthly performance since: February 2026
Share of October residential apartment sales value: 36.9%
Share of October apartment transaction count: 34.3%
October Was the Third-Strongest Ready Apartment Month of 2026
October’s AED 5.28 billion total was not the year’s record, but it moved the market back toward the strongest levels seen at the beginning of 2026.
| Month | Ready Apartment Sales | Transactions |
|---|---|---|
| February 2026 | AED 6.85B | 3,844 |
| January 2026 | AED 5.96B | 3,527 |
| October 2026 | AED 5.28B | 2,988 |
| September 2026 | Approx. AED 4.20B | 2,437 |
October therefore ranked third among the first ten months of 2026 for both ready apartment transaction value and transaction count.
JVC Led Dubai by Number of Ready Apartment Sales
Jumeirah Village Circle recorded the highest number of ready apartment transactions during October, with 384 sales worth AED 364.8 million.
That result reinforces JVC’s role as one of Dubai’s most liquid apartment markets. Its appeal spans investors seeking rental income, residents moving from tenancy into ownership and buyers targeting more accessible price points than prime central or waterfront communities.
High transaction volume is important because liquidity affects the ease with which owners can enter and exit a market. However, it should not automatically be interpreted as evidence that every JVC building will appreciate at the same rate.
Business Bay Ranked Second by Volume but Generated More Value Than JVC
Business Bay recorded 237 ready apartment transactions worth AED 448.6 million.
That is fewer deals than JVC, yet a higher total sales value. The difference highlights the way transaction count and transaction value can tell two different stories.
Business Bay’s central location, proximity to Downtown Dubai and concentration of higher-value residential towers can generate larger individual transaction values even when the number of units changing hands is lower.
This also fits Dubai’s broader planning direction. The Dubai Urban Centres Development Plan 2026 demonstrates how established mixed-use and employment hubs remain central to the city’s long-term property strategy.
Liwan and International City Show Demand Is Not Limited to Prime Areas
Two more affordable districts occupied the third and fourth positions by ready apartment transaction volume.
Liwan recorded 187 deals worth AED 192 million, while International City Phase 1 registered 129 transactions worth AED 58.2 million.
Their presence in the top five matters because it shows that October’s ready-market strength was not driven only by luxury buyers. Liquidity extended across different budget levels.
For investors, affordability can support rental demand, but low purchase prices alone do not guarantee high net returns. Building condition, service charges, tenant turnover, maintenance and future competing supply still need to be included in the calculation.
Dubai Marina Completed the Top Five
Dubai Marina recorded 123 ready apartment sales worth AED 338.6 million, placing it fifth by transaction count.
The waterfront community remains one of Dubai’s most established ready-apartment markets, supported by a large existing housing stock, Metro and tram connectivity, beach access and a broad long-term and short-term rental audience.
Investors comparing its current cash-flow profile with another major prime apartment market can review Aurantius’ Dubai Marina vs Downtown Dubai Rental Yield 2026 comparison.
| Rank by Volume | Area | Transactions | Sales Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jumeirah Village Circle | 384 | AED 364.8M |
| 2 | Business Bay | 237 | AED 448.6M |
| 3 | Liwan | 187 | AED 192.0M |
| 4 | International City Phase 1 | 129 | AED 58.2M |
| 5 | Dubai Marina | 123 | AED 338.6M |
Palm Jumeirah Dominated the AED 10 Million-Plus Ready Apartment Segment
The luxury end of the market produced a very different ranking.
Across Dubai, 44 ready apartments sold for AED 10 million or more during October, generating approximately AED 700 million in combined sales value.
Palm Jumeirah alone accounted for 18 of those transactions worth AED 343.9 million, equivalent to almost 49% of the total value of Dubai’s AED 10 million-plus ready apartment segment for the month.
The island also recorded the two most expensive ready apartment transactions in October at AED 55 million and AED 53.7 million.
Dubai AED 10M+ ready apartments: 44 transactions
Total value: Approx. AED 700M
Palm Jumeirah transactions: 18
Palm Jumeirah value: AED 343.9M
Palm share of luxury value: Approx. 49%
Top two transactions: AED 55M and AED 53.7M
Ready Apartments Accounted for More Than a Third of October Apartment Sales Value
Completed apartments represented 36.9% of the total value of all residential apartment sales registered during October, including both ready and off-plan apartments.
By number of transactions, ready apartments represented 34.3% of October apartment sales.
That means off-plan remained the larger segment of the apartment market overall, but ready stock still represented a substantial share of activity.
This distinction is important because the broader Dubai market contains several different datasets. The AED 5.28 billion figure refers specifically to ready residential apartments. It should not be confused with all ready-property transactions, which also include villas, buildings and land depending on the dataset being used.
Broader Dubai Data Also Shows Strong Ready-Property Value
Across all real estate sales from January through October 2026, Dubai recorded approximately AED 411.98 billion across 134,730 sales.
Within that broader dataset, ready-built property sales totalled approximately AED 215.6 billion, compared with AED 196.38 billion for off-plan sales.
However, off-plan remained far ahead by number of transactions, with approximately 90,760 sales versus about 43,970 ready-property deals.
| Jan–Oct 2026 Sales | Value | Approx. Deals |
|---|---|---|
| All property sales | AED 411.98B | 134,730 |
| Ready property | AED 215.6B | ~43,970 |
| Off-plan property | AED 196.38B | 90,760 |
The pattern is useful: off-plan dominates by deal count, while ready property carries a larger value in this broader all-property dataset because completed sales also include higher-value buildings and land.
Why Are Buyers Looking Again at Ready Apartments?
The October numbers fit a market in which buyers increasingly have reasons to compare completed homes with new launches rather than automatically favouring one segment.
Immediate occupancy: End-users can move into a completed home without construction waiting periods.
Immediate rental potential: Investors can potentially begin generating income after transfer rather than waiting for handover.
Visible asset: Buyers can inspect the real building, view, common areas and surrounding infrastructure.
Known service charges: Existing buildings usually provide more evidence on operating costs.
Real rental evidence: Investors can examine actual tenancy activity rather than rely entirely on future rental assumptions.
Negotiability: Individual secondary-market sellers may have different motivations and pricing flexibility.
This is particularly relevant during a more balanced property cycle. Aurantius’ 150,000-home Dubai supply analysis explains why buyers now need to compare individual communities and completed competing stock rather than assume citywide scarcity will support every property equally.
Ready Does Not Automatically Mean Better
The strength of October’s ready-apartment market should not be interpreted as proof that any completed apartment is a good investment.
Older buildings can carry higher maintenance requirements. Service charges can materially reduce net yield. Some sellers may still be anchored to peak-market asking prices, and large volumes of newly handed-over stock can create competition for existing apartments.
The correct comparison is therefore not simply “ready versus off-plan.” It is the economics of the exact property.
| Ready Apartment Due Diligence | What to Check |
|---|---|
| Purchase price | Recent completed sales in the same building and stack |
| Rental return | Realistic rent, vacancy and leasing costs |
| Service charges | Approved annual cost for the exact building |
| Building quality | Age, maintenance, lifts, common areas and facilities |
| Future supply | Comparable units scheduled to hand over nearby |
Gross Yield Should Not Be Confused With Net Return
One advantage of a completed apartment is that an investor can estimate net performance using real building costs instead of relying entirely on assumptions.
A headline rental yield should still be reduced for service charges, maintenance, vacancy, management and leasing costs.
Buyers should also include transaction expenses when calculating the return on total invested capital. Aurantius’ Dubai Property Tax & Buyer Costs Guide 2026 explains the DLD, brokerage, trustee and financing costs that can materially change the real acquisition cost of a secondary apartment.
What October’s Results Tell Investors About Dubai’s Market
The most useful conclusion is that Dubai’s ready apartment market is becoming increasingly segmented rather than moving as one block.
JVC leads through transaction liquidity. Business Bay combines substantial volume with a higher-value central-city profile. Liwan and International City show that affordable completed apartments remain active. Dubai Marina demonstrates continued appetite for mature waterfront stock. Palm Jumeirah dominates the ultra-luxury ready-apartment category.
Those are very different investment propositions, despite all belonging to the same “ready apartment” category.
Investors comparing locations across the city can use the Aurantius Dubai location directory to review different residential districts alongside the transaction data.
What Should Buyers Watch in November and December?
1. Whether ready apartment value remains above September levels after October’s 25.7% jump.
2. Whether JVC continues to lead completed-apartment transaction volume.
3. Whether Business Bay continues generating higher transaction value despite lower unit volume.
4. Whether new handovers create more seller competition in apartment-heavy communities.
5. Whether Palm Jumeirah maintains its dominance of AED 10M+ ready apartment sales.
6. Actual transaction prices versus asking prices as more ready inventory enters the market.
FAQ: Dubai Ready Apartment Sales October 2026
Question: How much were Dubai ready apartment sales worth in October 2026?
Answer: Approximately AED 5.28 billion across 2,988 ready residential apartment transactions.
Question: How much did ready apartment sales grow from September?
Answer: Sales value increased 25.7% month-on-month and the number of transactions rose 22.6%.
Question: Which Dubai area recorded the most ready apartment sales?
Answer: Jumeirah Village Circle led by transaction count with 384 ready apartment sales worth AED 364.8 million.
Question: Which top-five community generated the highest total value?
Answer: Among the five leaders by transaction volume, Business Bay generated the highest value at AED 448.6 million from 237 transactions.
Question: How did Dubai Marina perform?
Answer: Dubai Marina ranked fifth by ready apartment transaction count with 123 sales worth AED 338.6 million.
Question: Which area led luxury ready apartment sales?
Answer: Palm Jumeirah led the AED 10 million-plus segment with 18 transactions worth AED 343.9 million, almost 49% of the segment’s total value.
Question: Is the ready market now bigger than off-plan?
Answer: It depends on the scope. Across all Dubai property sales from January to October, ready properties generated more sales value than off-plan, but off-plan recorded more than twice as many deals. For October residential apartments specifically, off-plan still represented the larger share of transaction value and volume.
Question: Does strong ready apartment volume mean prices will rise?
Answer: No. Strong liquidity shows buyer activity but does not guarantee appreciation. Prices still depend on building quality, community supply, seller motivation, rent, service charges and the price paid by the buyer.
Conclusion: October Shows Real Demand for Completed Apartments, Not the End of Off-Plan
Dubai’s AED 5.28 billion October ready-apartment result is significant because it shows completed homes remain highly liquid even while the city continues to operate one of the world’s largest off-plan residential markets.
Nearly 3,000 ready apartments changed hands in one month, with activity extending from affordable International City units to multimillion-dirham Palm Jumeirah residences.
JVC’s 384 transactions demonstrate the depth of demand in accessible mid-market communities. Business Bay’s AED 448.6 million sales value shows the importance of central higher-ticket stock. Dubai Marina remains a liquid established waterfront market, while Palm Jumeirah continues to dominate the ultra-luxury completed-apartment segment.
The broader market figures also show why investors should avoid simplistic “ready versus off-plan” conclusions. Ready property led by sales value over the first ten months of 2026, while off-plan remained dominant by transaction count.
For an individual buyer, the correct decision therefore depends on the actual unit rather than the category label.
Investor takeaway: October’s numbers support the case for ready apartments where the investor can buy at a sensible price, verify the building condition, measure current rent and calculate real net yield immediately. But strong market liquidity should never replace property-level due diligence. Compare completed transactions, service charges, future supply and realistic rent before deciding that a high-volume community is automatically the best investment.








